May 25, 2024  
2023-24 Catalog 
    
2023-24 Catalog

Board of Trustees/Faculty/Staff



Listed here are a number of Highline’s administrators, full-time faculty, and staff. More than 1,200 talented and dedicated people serve students at multiple locations throughout King County, but because of space limitations, we’re not able to list them all. Those who are listed, however, are those who you are most likely to come in contact with. They’re here to help you make the most out of your Highline experience.

Board of Trustees

JOSEPH BOWMAN (2020)

Federal Way: BS, City University; MA, Faith Evangelical Lutheran Seminary

TRAVIS EXTROM (2021)

Burien: BA, Whitman College; JD, University of Washington

JESSE JOHNSON (2022)

Federal Way: BA, University of Washington; MEd, University of Washington

SILI SAVUSA (2013)

White Center: BA, University of Washington

SHARMILA SWENSON (2019)

Des Moines: BA, University of Washington

President

JOHN MOSBY (2018)

President: BA, Saint Mary’s College; MA, University of the Pacific; PhD, University of San Diego.

Division Chairs

Arts and Humanities

GAYATRI SIROHI (2008)

English: BA, Himachal University; MA, Panjab University; MA, University of Washington.

Business

SHERRI CHUN (2005)

Business Technology: BA and MBA, University of Washington.

Health, Education and Physical Education

DARIN SMITH (2008)

Physical Education: BS and MS, University of Illinois.

Pure and Applied Science

ERIC BAER (1997)

Geology: BA, Carleton College; PhD, University of California, Santa Barbara.

Social Sciences

TERESA BALKENENDE (2007)

History: BA and MA, University of New Mexico; PhD, University of Washington.

Faculty

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

OUSSAMA (SAM) ALKHALILI (2005)

Business Technology: BS, Strayer University; MS, American Intercontinental University.

GLEN AVANTAGGIO (1998)

Philosophy: BA, University of Maine; PhD, University of Hawaii.

DOUG AVELLA-CASTRO (2019)

Sociology: BA, Queens College of the City University of New York; MA, University of Washington Tacoma; MA University of Washington.

ERIC BAER (1997)

Geology: BA, Carleton College; PhD, University of California, Santa Barbara.

TERESA BALKENENDE (2007)

History: BA and MA, University of New Mexico; PhD, University of Washington.

NIKOLAY BARKOV (2022)

Accounting: BA and MA, Chelyabinsk State University.

LISA BERNHAGEN (2000)

English: BA, Western Washington University; MA, University of Vaxjo, Sweden; MA, Western Washington University.

NATALIE BJORGE (2013)

Chemistry: BS, University of Utah; MS, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill.

ELLEN BREMEN (2004)

Communication Studies: BS and MA, University of Nevada Las Vegas.

DARRYL BRICE (2003)

Sociology: BS, Frostburg State University; MA and PhD, Loyola University.

TRACY BRIGHAM (1994)

Physical Education: BS, Florida State University; MS, University of Florida.

HARA BROOK (2001)

Reference Librarian: BA, Hofstra University; MLIS, University of Washington.

MAUREA BROWN (2004)

ELCAP: BA, University of Washington; MEd, Seattle University.

HELEN BURN (1994)

Mathematics: BS, The Evergreen State College; MS, Western Washington University; PhD, University of Michigan.

DIANA CACHO (2020)

Health Care Professions: AAS, Highline College; BS, Western Governors University.

FRED CAPESTANY (2020)

Human Services: BA, Whitman College; MA, Seattle University.

MARIA CARPENTER (2001)

Nursing: AS, Highline Community College; BSN and MSN, University of Washington.

CATHY CARTWRIGHT (2002)

Accounting: AA, Highline Community College; BA and MA, Central Washington University.

SAMAD CHAKOUR (2004)

Business:  AA, Seattle Central Community College; BA, University of Washington; MBA, City University; DBA, University of Sarasota.

YAY-HUNG CHO (2018)

Psychology: BA, Korea University; MS and PhD, University of Michigan.

SHERRI CHUN (2005)

Business Technology: BA and MBA, University of Washington.

J. MICHAEL CICERO (1977)

Business: BA and MBA, Washington State University.

CHRISTINE COUCH (2018)

Nursing: AA, Flathead Community College; BS, Washington state University; MSN Seattle Pacific University.

SAMORA COVINGTON (2018)

Psychology: BA, Seattle University; MA and PsyD, The Chicago School of Professional Psychology.

CAITLIN CRAMER (2022)

Engineering: BS, University of Michigan; MS, University of Washington.

CHÉ DAWSON (2003)

Paralegal, Men’s Basketball Coach: BA, Seattle University; JD, University of Washington.

ALEYA DHANJI (2018)

Physics: BS, Stanford University; MS and PhD, Ohio State University.

ROBERT DROESSLER (2001)

Ceramics: BFA, Minnesota State University; MFA, Washington State University.

JOHN DUNN (1999)

Physical Education/Athletic Director: BS, Washington State University; MEd, City University.

RONDA DURANO (2019)

Nursing: ADN, Big Bend Community College; BSN and MSN, University of Washington Tacoma.

ERICH ELWIN (2022)

History: AA, Seminole State College Forida; BA, University of Central Florida; MA and PhD, New Mexico State University.

RAZMEHR FARDAD (2010)

Mathematics: AA, Saddleback College; BA, University of California, Berkeley; MS, California State Polytechnic University Pomona.

 KAREN FERNANDEZ (1998)

Reference Librarian: BS, The Evergreen State College; MLS, University of Washington.

RUTH FRICKLE (2000)

Psychology: BA, Linfield College; MA, Antioch University.

SHANA FRIEND (2012)

ELCAP: BA, University of Victoria; MA, Penn State University.

CHRISTINA GAN (2004)

Biology: BS and MA, Humboldt State University.

LYDIA GARAS (2017)

Biology: BS, University of California - Davis; MS and MAT, University of California - Irvine; PhD, University of California - Davis.

ZANETKA GAWRONSKI (2017)

Art: Certificate of Fine Arts, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; MA, Antioch University.

MICHAEL GIRVIN (2002)

Business: BA, The Evergreen State College; BFA, School of the Art Institute of Chicago; MBA, California State University, Hayward.

IGOR GLOZMAN (2000)

Physics: BS, MS and PhD, University of California, Los Angeles.

FRED GOGLIA (2021)

Respiratory Care: BHS, University of Missouri; MEd, University of Washington.

ALLISON GREEN (1994)

English: BA, The Evergreen State College; MFA, Emerson College.

DARYLLYN HARRIS (2019)

Counseling: AA, Highline College; BA and MA, University of Washington.

JACK HARTON (1994)

Reference Librarian: BS, Old Dominion University; MS, University of North Carolina.

AARON HAYDEN (2022)

Computer Information Systems: BA, University of Colorado - Boulder; MBA, Seattle University; MS, Western Governors University.

ERIN HAYDEN (2022)

Counseling: AA, Whatcom Community College; BA, Western Washington University; MA, Seattle University.

JENNIFER HECKLER (2018)

Honors: BA and MA, Eastern Washington University; MA, University of Arizona.

RHIANNON HILLMAN (2018)

English: AA, Santa Rosa Junior College; BA and MA, Sonoma State University; MFA, Pacific Lutheran University.

TAMARA HILTON (2007)

Interior Design: AAS, The Art Institute of Seattle; BS, Southern Illinois University; MAEd, University of Nebraska Kearney.

BARBARA HUNTER (1995)

Mathematics: BS, St. Rita College, Philippines; MS, Centro Escolar University, Philippines.

JENNIFER JONES (1998)

Geography: BA, Carleton College; MA, University of Chicago; PhD, University of California.

KAYOKO KADO (2013)

Respiratory Care: AAS, Highline Community College; BA, Wayo Women’s University; MA, California Lutheran University.

MARY KAJOKA (2022)

Business: AAS and BAS, Highline College.

RAVINDER KANG (2001)

Computer Information Systems, Computer Science: BSc, Birmingham Polytechnic; MSc, University of Central England.

TOMMY KIM (2004)

English: BA, University of California; MA, University of Chicago; PhD, University of Minnesota.

CHRISTIE KNIGHTON (2008)

ELCAP: AA, Highline College; BAE, Pacific Lutheran University; MEd, University of Washington; PhD, Oregon State University.

EMMA KONG (2020)

Computer Information Systems: BS, South China University of Technology; MS, National Central University; PhD, North Carolina State University.

ANN KORN (2022)

Respiratory Care: AAS, Highline College; MA and PsyD, Antioch University.

RASHMI KOUSHIK (2015)

ELCAP: BA and BA, University of Washington; MA, SIT Graduate School.

PATRICK KWON (2020)

Mathematics: BS, California State University Long Beach; MA, San Francisco State University; MS, University of Washington Tacoma.

MONICA LEMOINE (2007)

English: BA, Virginia Tech University; MA, University of Wisconsin.

HAN LIM (1997)

Mathematics: BS, Walla Walla College; MS, Washington State University.

ALIXANDRA LOBAUGH (2020)

Nursing: BSN, Dominican University of California; MSN, Seattle Pacific University.

GEORGE LOPEZ (2022)

Mathematics: AA, Sacramento City College; BS, University of California-Davis; MS, Purdue University.

DIEGO LUNA (2017)

American Ethnic Studies: BA, University of California - Davis; MA, San Jose University; PhD, University of Utah.

AMAL MAHMOUD (1998)

ELCAP: BA, Ain-Shams University, Cairo, Egypt; MA, The American University, Cairo; MS and PhD, Georgetown University.

FAYE MALINGSON (2019)

Nursing: BSN, Washington State University; MSN, University of Arizona.

LAURA MANNING (2000)

Communication Studies: MA, University of Washington.

ROBIN MARTIN (2020)

ELCAP:  BA, University of Washington; MA, University of Washington.

TARISA MATSUMOTO-MAXFIELD (2003)

English: BA, Drake University; MA, Iowa State University; MFA, University of Washington.

PATRICIA MCDONALD (2006)

Education: BA, Western Washington University; MA, Pacific Oaks College NW.

TYLIR McKENZIE (2022)

Psychology: AA, Highline College; BS, Central Washinton University; MA and PhD, University of Washington.

TIMOTHY MCMANNON (2000)

American History: AA, College of Southern Idaho; BA and MA, Pepperdine University; PhD, University of Washington.

NATHAN MEANS (2021)

Biology: BS, Southwest Missouri State University - Springfield; MS and PhD, University of Missouri - Columbia.

SHON MECKFESSEL (2014)

English:  BA, St. John’s College; MA and PhD, University of Washington.

TERRY MEERDINK (1997)

Mathematics: BS and MEd, Stanford University; MS and PhD, University of Idaho.

ANGELA MEYER (2008)

ELCAP: BS, University of Illinois; MEd, Seattle University.

AARON MODICA (2015)

Sociology: BA and MA, University of Nevada Reno; MEd, University of Washington.

AARON MOEHLIG (2018)

Chemistry: BA, Albion College; PhD, University of California - Riverside.

MELISSA MOEHLIG (2014)

Chemistry:  BS, University of California Los Angeles; PhD, University of California - Riverside.

DEBORAH MOORE (2008)

Reference Librarian: BA, Linfield College; MFA, Eastern Washington University; MLIS, University of Washington.

WOODY MOSES (2003)

Biology: BA, Vassar College; MS, Oregon State University.

KHOI-NGUYEN NGUYEN (2014)

Mathematics:   BS, Vanlang University; BS, Vietnam National University; MS, Washington State University.

MARIE NGUYEN (1999)

Chemistry: BS, University of San Francisco; MA and PhD, University of California, Santa Barbara.

SYEDA NIZAMI (2016)

Computer Information Systems/Computer Science: BS, University of Sargodha; MS, Fatimah Hinnah Women University.

STEPHANIE OJEDA PONCE (2014)

English:  BA and MA, California State University - Bakersfield.

PAWLOS OKUBAGZI (2016)

Respiratory Care: AAS, Highline College; BA, Addis Ababa University; MA, Canisius College.

FRANCISCO OROZCO (2015)

Music: BA, San Francisco State University; MA and PhD, University of Washington.

TERESA PAN (2014)

Human Services:  Certificate in Legal & Corporate Administration, Seneca College; BA, York University; MPA, Seattle University.

JAMES PEYTON (1999)

Economics: BSFS, Georgetown University; MS and PhD, University of California, Davis.

LUCKISHA PHILLIPS (2022)

Education: AA, Shoreline Community College; AA, Bellevue College; BS and MSW, University of Washington.

JOHN PIZARRO (2019)

Education: BS, Central Washington University; MIT, Heritage University.

JASON RAMIREZ (2004)

Mathematics: BS and MS, California State Polytechnic University.

SUSAN RICH (1999)

English: BA, University of Massachusetts; MEd, Harvard University; MFA, University of Oregon.

JENN RITCHEY (2016)

Political Science: AA, Seattle Central Community College; BA and MA, University of Washington; MA, Sul Ross State University.

IGNACIO SANCHEZ RAMIREZ (2011)

ABE/GED:  AA, Shoreline Community College; BA, Spanish, Western Washington University; MA, Latin American Literature.

SANGEETA SANGHA (2017)

Philosophy: BA, University of Waterloo; PhD, Bowling Green State University.

MATT SCHWISOW (2004)

English: AA, Spokane Community College; BAE and MA, Eastern Washington University.

T.M. SELL (1986)

Economics/Political Science: AA, Highline Community College; BA, Western Washington University; MPA, The Evergreen State College; PhD, University of Washington.

SAM SHABB (1992)

Biology, Oceanography: BS and MS, Stanford University.

LIJUN SHEN (1997)

ELCAP: BA, Shanghai Foreign Language Institute; MA and EdD, University of Washington.

COLLEEN SHERIDAN (2017)

Biology: BS, University of California - Berkeley; MEd, University of Washington; PhD, Stanford University.

SALMA SILVA-LICON (2022)

Political Science: BA, University of Washington; MA, University of California-Los Angeles.

GAYATRI SIROHI (2008)

English: BA, Himachal University; MA, Panjab University; MA, University of Washington.

KATHERINE SKELTON (2004)

Mathematics: BS and MS, California State Polytechnic University.

DARIN SMITH (2008)

Physical Education: BS and MS, University of Illinois.

LONNIE SOMER (2006)

Anthropology: BA, Rutgers University; MA and PhD, Washington State University.

LAURA SORACCO (2017)

English: AA, Highline College; BA, The Evergreen State College; MA, The New School; EdD, Northeastern University.

KEVIN STANLEY (2008)

Economics: AS, Weber State University; BS, University of Utah; MA, Columbia University; ABD, University of Utah.

ANGEL STEADMAN (2020)

ELCAP: BA, University of Tennessee; MA and PhD, University of Arizona.

KATHRYN STEVENS (2022)

Nursing: AAS, Highline College; BS and MS, Western Governors University.

LAURIE STUSSER-McNEIL (2015)

ELCAP: BA, Tufts University; MEd, Seattle University.

WENDY SWYT (1996)

English: BA, College of Wooster; MA and PhD, University of Washington.

JUSTIN TAILLON (2018)

Hospitality & Tourism Management: BSc, University of Houston; MA, University of Guelph.

TIANYI TANG (1992)

English: BA, Jiangxi University; MA, University of Lancaster; MA, Bowling Green State University.

BEVIN TAYLOR (2007)

ELCAP: BA, Miami University; MA, Bowling Green State University.

BENJAMIN THOMAS (2004)

Music: BA, Swarthmore College; MM, University of Michigan; DMA, University of Washington.

MONICA TWORK (2019)

Reference Librarian: BA, Grinnell College; MSLIS, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill; MA, University of Washington.

AVERY VIEHMANN (2014)

English: BA, Kent State University; MA and MA, Missouri State University; MA, University of Washington.

ILIANA VILLANUEVA (2017)

Spanish: BA, University of Texas at El Paso; PhD, University of California at Irvine.

LISA VOSO (2018)

Communication Studies: BA, St. Mary’s College; MA, Gonzaga University; JD, University of Maryland.

MARY WEIR (2019)

Criminal Justice: BA, Wesleyan University; MEd, Aarhus University.

MARCIA WELCH (1998)

Business Technology: BA, Washington State University; MA, University of Phoenix.

JODI WHITE (2007)

Education: BS, Ohio State University; MA, Pacific Oaks College NW.

DUSTY WILSON (2001)

Mathematics: BA, The Evergreen State College; MS, Western Washington University.

NICOLE WILSON (2016)

Counseling: BA, Pacific Lutheran University; MSW, University of Washington; MA, Seattle University.

LAUREN WUGALTER (2018)

Chemistry: BS, University of Arizona; MS, University of Washington.

CECILIA XING (2022)

Nursing: AS, Metropolitan Community College; BS, Nebraska Wesleyan University; MS, University of Nebraska.

CHUN YU (2013)

Computer Information Systems: AA, Highline Community College; BA, Seattle University; MS, City University.

Administrative and Professional Staff

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

LOYAL ALLEN (2009)

Associate Dean, Student Funding Services: BA, Seattle University; MA, Argosy University Seattle.

JESSE ASPREE (2019)

Director, International Student Programs:  BA, Seattle University; M.Ed., Western Washington University.

GABRIELLE BACHMEIER (2018)

Dean, Organizational Development and Extended Learning: BA, Dickinson College; MEd, Antioch University.

PRAIRIE BROWN (2017)

Interim Director, Advising Center: BA, Portland State University; MA, Central Washington University.

KILI CAMBRA (2008)

Associate Director, Instructional Scheduling: AAS, Highline College.

EMILY COATES (2002)

Director, Institutional Research: BA, University of Washington; MPA, Seattle University.

JUSTIN DAMPEER (2020)

Dean, College & Career Readiness: BA, University of Mississippi; MA, California State University.

PATRICIA DANIELS (1999)

Associate Director, Information Technology Services and DCIO: AA, Green River College; AA-DTA, Highline College; BAS, Central Washington University.

CARRIE A. DAVIDSON (2000)

Associate Director, Office of Instruction: AA, Green River College; BA, University of Washington - Tacoma.

LINDA FAAREN (2003)

Director, Puget Sound Welcome Back Center & ESL Special Projects: BA, Pacific Lutheran University; MA, Luther-Northwestern Seminary.

STEFAN FELLER (2023)

Director of Finance: BA, Pacific Lutheran University.

FRANCESCA FENDER (2013)

Associate Director, Public Safety & Emergency Management: BA, California State University - San Marcos; MS, University of Maryland - University College.

JOSHUA GERSTMAN (2018)

Vice President for Institutional Advancement/Executive Director, Highline College Foundation: BA, University of Michigan; MA, Wayne State University.

TAMMY HAUGE (2019)

Director, The Hub: Federal Way Higher Education Center: AA, Green River College; BA, University of Washington.

LYNN HERMANSON (2022)

Director, Faculty Advising: BA and MEd, Washington State University.

RUS HIGLEY (1999)

Director, MaST Center Aquarium: BS, Western Washington University; MS, Old Dominion University; MMA, University of Washington.

BARRY HOLLDORF (2009)

Director, Facilities: BS, Washington State University; MA, University of Washington.

RACHEL HOMCHICK (2022)

Director, Instructional Planning and Budgets: BA and MPA, The Evergreen State College.

MARIBEL JIMENEZ (2021)

Dean, Academic Transfer Pathways & Partnerships: AA, Yakima Valley College; BA and MSW, Eastern Washington University; EdD, Northcentral University.

JENNIFER JOHNSTON (2012)

Director, Title 3 Strengthening Institutions Program: BA, George Washington University; MPH, University of North Carolina.

EMILY LARDNER (2019)

Vice President, Academic Affairs: BA, Augustana College; MA and PhD, University of Michigan.

VISE LEIATO (2022)

Executive Assistant, Office of the President: BA, San Francisco State University.

MARC LENTINI (1997)

Director, Educational Technology: BS and MS, Cornell University.

MARCO LOPEZ (2019)

Director, Budgets & Grants: BA, Universidad Latina de America.

PAULETTE LOPEZ (2020)

Dean of Instruction, Workforce Programs: AA, Sacramento City College; BA and MS, Purdue University; EdD, University of Washington - Tacoma.

CHASE MAGLIOCCA (2019)

Director, Running Start: BA, Western Washington University; MEd, University of Washington.

KYLIE MELLOTT (2022)

Executive Assistant to the Vice President of Student Services: AA, Tacoma Community College; BA, Washington State University; MA and MS, Grand Canyon University.

DAVID MENKE (2016)

Director, Public Safety & Emergency Management: BS, DeVry University; MS, Central Washington University.

QUYNH MIHARA (2019)

Director, Enrollment Services & Registrar:  BA, University of Washington; BS, University of Bach Khoa.

TINA NGO (2023)

Director, Women’s Programs WorkFirst Services: BA, University of Washington.

LILLY OH (2019)

Associate Director, Admissions:  BA, University of Puget Sound.

JAMILYN PENN (2021)

Interim Vice President, Student Services:  BA, James Madison University; MA, Radford University; EdD, Northeastern University.

FENEY PEREZ (2019)

Associate Director, Registration & Records:  BA, University of Washington; MEd, Seattle University.

MICHAEL PHAM (2015)

Vice President for Administration:  BS, Central Washington University; MBA, City University.

JULIE POLLARD (2011)

Director of Accessibility Resources: BA, Western Washington University; M.Ed, Western Governors University.

TANYA POWERS (2013)

Associate Dean, BAS & Workforce Pathways:  AA, Seattle Central College, BA, Seattle University; MA, Seattle University, EdD Seattle University.

RICKITIA REID (2003)

Director, Workforce Education: BA, Central Washington University; MS and MBA, Western Governor’s University.

AY SAECHAO (2011)

Dean, Student Support & Funding Services:  BA, Oregon State University; MEd, University of Washington.

JENNIFER SANDLER (2001)

Associate Dean, Accessibility Resources: AA, Highline College; BA, University of Washington; MEd, Seattle University.

STEVEN SIMPKINS (2015)

Director, Nursing: AA, Highline College; BS and PhD, University of Washington.

DANIELLE SLOTA (2018)

Executive Director, Office of the President: BS, Central Washington University.

ASHLEY SMITH (2013)

Executive Assistant, Vice President of Institutional Advancement: AA, Highline College; BS, Central Washington University.

TOLU TAIWO (2022)

Director, TRiO Student Support Services: BS, University of Illinois; MS, Colorado State University.

GERIE VENTURA (1995)

Director, Library: MLS, Emporia State University.

STEPHEN WASHBURN (2003)

Director, Adult Basic Education: BA, University of Oregon; ME, Western Washington University.

ELIZABETH WORD (2013)

Dean, Guided Pathways: BA and MS, Washington State University.

TIM WRYE (1994)

Executive Director & CIO, Information Technology Services: BME, Pacific Lutheran University; MEd, University of Washington.